Privacy Policy

CARCONNECT PTY LTD T/A THE CAREER NETWORK

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 4 of 2013

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Policy explains how the company obtains, uses and discloses personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At The Career Network we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

 

COMPANY NAME, ADDRESS AND CONTACT INFORMATION:
Company name: The Career Network
Address: Ground Floor, Brookside Office Park, 11 Imam Haron Road, Claremont
E mail address: info@thecareernet.co.za
Telephone number: 021 685 3867

 

1. WE COLLECT THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION

We collect and process your personal information to fulfil our role as a Recruitment Agency. For this purpose, we will collect details including your name, past employment history, references, education and credit and criminal checks and other details pertinent to potential future employment.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained to facilitate future employment opportunities.

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to our clients who are companies and organisations who have employment vacancies. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act. We may also disclose your information where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes.

4. INFORMATION SECURITY

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

5. YOUR RIGHT: ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

6. CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

7. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

According to the Act “personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  

Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify a natural or juristic person. This includes name, identity number, age and addresses, any information that may reasonably be used to identify a particular individual. Some examples of personal information are ID numbers, email addresses, phone numbers and physical addresses, ages and dates of birth, medical records, criminal records, financial information and employment history. Photos or video recordings that show individuals – whether in business or social settings – also constitute personal information. Information that’s about individuals, but that can’t possibly be used to identify them doesn’t qualify as personal information.

8. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed above via our website www.thecareernetwork.co.za or info@thecareernet.co.za